Winners Announced

 

 The City of Clarksville and Miller Lite kicked off Riverfest’s 31st anniversary with the Riverfest Juried Art Show on Thursday, Sept. 6 at the Wilma Rudolph Event Center at Liberty Park.

 

The Juried Art Show showcased the work of local professionals, amateurs, and aspiring artists in four divisions: professional, amateur, senior, and youth. Artwork was judged by artists Amy Dean and  Olasubomi Aka-Bashorum. The following were this year’s Juried Art Show award recipients:

 

YOUTH DIVISION

3D Sculpture & Fiber Arts           

First          Danny Kitrell              West Creek High School

Second    Kenady Estes             Christian County High School      

 

Drawing

First         Ty Ford                      Rossview High School

Second    Chloe Chavez          Rossview High School      

Third        Laura DeLoach        Christian County High School

Painting             

First         Ana Cannon          West Creek High School

Second   Megan Hook         West Creek High School      

Third       Destiny Crist         Home School

 

Photography & Digital Media    

First         Katie Boyer            Rossview High School

Second   Sore Bueker           Rossview High School

Third       Crystal Clevesy     Christian County High School

 

Overall

First         Ty Ford                   Rossview High School

Second    Khloe Chavez       Rossview High School

Third        Laura DeLoach    Christian County High School

 

Best in Show

Ty Ford      Rossview High School       

 

 

SENIOR DIVISION

 

Painting

First         Carolyn Loyd              Rose

Second   Carolyn Loyd              Blissful

Third        Leroy Price                Gorillas in Love

 

Best in Show

Carolyn Loyd         Rose Painting

 

 

AMATEUR DIVISION  

 

3D Sculpture & Fiber Arts              

First         Beatrix Brockman      The Bard

Second   Jackie Lewis                Woman of the Woods

Third       Beatrix Brockman       Madonna and Child

 

Painting              

First         Gracie Hogue Tree Branch

Second    Karley Davis                  Red Curtains Blue Sky  

Third        Ashley Perusquia         Eternal Vision

 

Photography & Digital Media

Firs          Samantha Stoffregen       Grit

Second   Samantha Stoffregen       Remembering   

Third       Denise Haley                       In the Moment

 

Overall

First         Gracie Hogue                   Tree Branch

Second   Jackie Lewis                     Woman of the Woods

Third       Ashley Perusquia             Eternal Vision

 

 

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

 

3D Sculpture & Fiber Arts

First         Susan Lawless       Reliquary

Second   Susan Lawless        Brown Rabbit

 

Drawing               

First         Allison Lee                  Raven Axe

Second   Janet Felts                  Spring at Carlisles

Third       Samantha Black         Untitled

 

Painting               

First         John Sharp                      Untitled

Second   Dolly Georgieva-Gode    Untitled

Third       Craig Greene                    Live in Memory

 

Photography & Digital Media

First         Stephen Schlegel          Thirteen at Seven

Second   Natasha Cole                 Tea Time

Third       Lisa Kemmer                  RiverFest

 

Overall

First         Susan Lawless             Brown Rabbit

Second   John Sharp                    General @ Boyd Elks Lodge   

Third       Allison Lee                      Raven Axe

 

Best in Show – Adult Divisions

 

Alexis Jones GM

 

Click here to view photo gallery!